Cash Noire

Cash Noire is a NetEnt slot playable for real money in rand. Avalanche cascading reels feed a Crime Zone and Clue List meter, which unlocks free spins with a City Chase multiplier trail. Below: the layout, what the volatility rating means for your balance, and an honest read of the RTP figure.

ProviderNetEnt
Layout5 reels x 4 rows
Paylines or ways1,024 ways to win
VolatilityLow to mid as published
Released2020

How Cash Noire plays

Avalanche cascading reels feed a Crime Zone and Clue List meter, which unlocks free spins with a City Chase multiplier trail.

Volatility and your bankroll

Low to mid as published, though reviewers dispute it and report it playing higher.

Volatility describes the shape of the payouts rather than how much a game returns overall. A high rating means long quiet stretches broken by larger wins, and it needs a bigger balance relative to your stake to survive them. A low rating pays smaller and more often, which makes a modest balance last. Neither is more generous — see how volatility affects a session.

What the RTP figure actually tells you

96.06%, with no alternative builds found.

Return to player is a long-run average measured over millions of spins. It says nothing about your session and nothing about the next spin. More importantly, many slots ship in several RTP configurations and the operator chooses which to run — so a figure quoted on a review site may not describe the build you are playing. Check the game's own info panel, which reflects what is actually deployed.

Worth knowing

One of the few titles where the provider's published volatility and the playing experience are openly disputed. We publish the provider rating and note the disagreement.

Where to play it

Staked and settled in rand at a licensed South African operator. See more from NetEnt, browse slots by studio, or start from the full slots catalogue.

If you are playing through a bonus, check the eligible-game list and the maximum bet allowed while wagering first — see how wagering works.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RTP of Cash Noire?

96.06%, with no alternative builds found. RTP is a long-run average over millions of spins and tells you nothing about your session. Check the game's info panel for the build actually deployed.

Is Cash Noire high volatility?

Low to mid as published, though reviewers dispute it and report it playing higher. Volatility describes the shape of the payouts, not the total return — higher means longer quiet spells and larger wins when they come.

How does the Cash Noire bonus work?

Avalanche cascading reels feed a Crime Zone and Clue List meter, which unlocks free spins with a City Chase multiplier trail.

What should I know before playing Cash Noire?

One of the few titles where the provider's published volatility and the playing experience are openly disputed. We publish the provider rating and note the disagreement.

18+. Gambling involves risk and can be addictive. Play responsibly. National Responsible Gambling Programme 0800 006 008.