Book of Ra
Book of Ra is a Greentube slot playable for real money in rand. The Book symbol is both wild and scatter. Below: the layout, what the volatility rating means for your balance, and an honest read of the RTP figure.
| Provider | Greentube |
|---|---|
| Layout | 5 reels x 3 rows |
| Paylines or ways | 9 paylines on the 2005 original |
| Volatility | High |
| Released | 2005 |
How Book of Ra plays
The Book symbol is both wild and scatter. Three or more trigger ten free games with one randomly chosen expanding symbol that fills whole reels, and the round retriggers indefinitely.
Volatility and your bankroll
High — Novomatic rates it 5 of 5.
Volatility describes the shape of the payouts rather than how much a game returns overall. A high rating means long quiet stretches broken by larger wins, and it needs a bigger balance relative to your stake to survive them. A low rating pays smaller and more often, which makes a modest balance last. Neither is more generous — see how volatility affects a session.
What the RTP figure actually tells you
Typically around 92.13%, though Novomatic publishes no RTP itself and operators may deploy alternate builds.
Return to player is a long-run average measured over millions of spins. It says nothing about your session and nothing about the next spin. More importantly, many slots ship in several RTP configurations and the operator chooses which to run — so a figure quoted on a review site may not describe the build you are playing. Check the game's own info panel, which reflects what is actually deployed.
Worth knowing
The single most searched slot term in South Africa. Note the payline count: the 2005 original runs 9 lines, while the current Gaminator build runs 10 — check which you are playing.
Where to play it
Staked and settled in rand at a licensed South African operator. See more from Greentube, browse slots by studio, or start from the full slots catalogue.
If you are playing through a bonus, check the eligible-game list and the maximum bet allowed while wagering first — see how wagering works.
Frequently asked questions
What is the RTP of Book of Ra?
Typically around 92.13%, though Novomatic publishes no RTP itself and operators may deploy alternate builds. RTP is a long-run average over millions of spins and tells you nothing about your session. Check the game's info panel for the build actually deployed.
Is Book of Ra high volatility?
High — Novomatic rates it 5 of 5. Volatility describes the shape of the payouts, not the total return — higher means longer quiet spells and larger wins when they come.
How does the Book of Ra bonus work?
The Book symbol is both wild and scatter. Three or more trigger ten free games with one randomly chosen expanding symbol that fills whole reels, and the round retriggers indefinitely.
What should I know before playing Book of Ra?
The single most searched slot term in South Africa. Note the payline count: the 2005 original runs 9 lines, while the current Gaminator build runs 10 — check which you are playing.
18+. Gambling involves risk and can be addictive. Play responsibly. National Responsible Gambling Programme 0800 006 008.